Australia's Home of Solingen German Beauty Brands - Call Us 0450 578 128

Privacy Policy

Last updated on 12 October 2014

Respecting your privacy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy to ensure that all personal information we collect is handled in a safe, secure and responsible manner, and in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use which governs your access to, and use of, the GermanManicureSets.com.au website.

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

The information we collect

Generally, you may browse the website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features.

We receive and store any personally identifiable information you enter on the website, whenever you shop with GermanManicureSets.com.au or information you give us in any other way, such as by subscribing to our newsletters, email, or telephone communication. For example, we may collect the following personally identifiable information: your name, address, telephone number, email address, billing information and order information. We do not store your credit card information.

If you use one of our services, or participate in one of our surveys, promotions, or sweepstakes, we may ask for additional information, such as your age, interests or product preferences.

From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use.

When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

Security

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorised access. Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

 

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • To complete your purchase transactions
  • To provide the products and services you request
  • To send you our newsletters and other offerings by email. If you do not wish to receive mailings from us, you can opt out of our mailing list at any time by emailing us at sales@germanmanicuresets.com.au or using unsubscribe facility in our emails.
  • To identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you
  • To answer queries and resolve complaints
  • To improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required and authorised by, or under law, and for which you have consented.

 

Others with whom we may share your information

All of the above information that we collect, as described above, may be shared with:

Service Providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing emails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) provide other services designed to assist us in maximising our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them.

Other Companies: We may provide information to carefully selected outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you.

Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that GermanManicureSets.com.au or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of GermanManicureSets.com.au to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever. GermanManicureSets.com.au specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

GermanManicureSets.com.au partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site. This technology involves the use of third party cookies, which allow them to develop personalised advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt-out of this service we have with our third-party advertising partner. We may also use GermanManicureSets.com.au cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You may also choose to opt out of these enhanced online marketing ads.

Access to and correction of the information collected by us

Upon your request, we will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted by law for us to withhold this information. We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you. We will generally be able to respond to your request within 30 days.

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us and we will modify your record. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the privacy is properly maintained.

If you wish your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

All information we gather about you is hold electronically. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant (in the case of use and disclosure). We will also take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

Use of cookies

We may use cookie technology to provide information and services to visitors of GermanManicureSets.com.au. A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer or mobile device [hard drive]. It allows us to recognise your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database. 

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the GermanManicureSets.com.au website. Cookies are useful to determine visitor traffic patterns. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies and you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our website.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our agreement with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners.

 

Your account

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the GermanManicureSets.com.au website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

You are responsible for maintaining confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer. You also accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. We reserve the right to refuse service and terminate access to the account at any time in our absolute discretion.

 

Emails

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from GermanManicureSets.com.au you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. Please allow us 10 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

 

By using this website, you agree to abide by the terms in this Privacy Policy.

If you have further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, contact us by:

Email: sales@germanmanicuresets.com.au

Telephone: +61 (0) 450 578 128.